Owner form

Register for Direct Debit

Let us know you'd like to set up direct debit and we'll initiate the simple, secure registration process via DEFT. If you own more than one lot, please submit the form for each lot.

What you need to know

  • Simple and secure set up via DEFT.
  • Nominate the bank account your levies will be deducted from.
  • The total amount will automatically be deducted three business days prior to the last payment date.
  • Receive processing notifications and payment receipts directly from DEFT.
  • Any outstanding fees at the time of registration completion will be debited up to three days prior to the fee due date.
  • DEFT has introduced a $10,000 limit on direct debit payments, so debits exceeding this amount are blocked. To prevent this, your charges are now processed individually — for instance your operating levy and your maintenance plan are debited as two separate transactions. The total amount debited remains the same.

A note on card payments

After 1 October 2026, card payments will no longer be available via DEFT. To ensure your direct debit works as intended, select ‘Bank Account’ as the payment method.

The benefits of direct debit

  • Never miss another invoice from your Owners Corporation.
  • Automated payments mean no more interest or late payment fees.
  • No more reminder text messages and emails from The Knight.

Timing of the first debit

Any overdue fees or unpaid interest charges at the time of registration will be debited in three days’ time. The day you complete registration with DEFT is considered Day 0, and the funds will be debited on the morning of Day 3. Please ensure you have sufficient funds in your bank account at this time.

Overdue fees are considered to be fees that have passed their due date.